• About Us
  • Contact
  • Cookie Policy
  • Disclaimer
  • Privacy Policy
  • Editorial Charter
  • Corrections Policy
  • Sitemap
Freelanews
Advertisement
  • Home
  • News
    • Crime
  • Business
  • Brands
  • Banking
  • Opinion
  • Interview
  • Entertainment
  • Podcast
    • Àtẹ́lẹwọ́
  • Sports
  • Events
No Result
View All Result
  • Home
  • News
    • Crime
  • Business
  • Brands
  • Banking
  • Opinion
  • Interview
  • Entertainment
  • Podcast
    • Àtẹ́lẹwọ́
  • Sports
  • Events
No Result
View All Result
Freelanews
No Result
View All Result
Home News General

‘This is bad!’ Nigeria records increasing 30 Covid-19 deaths, 459 new infections

Freelanews by Freelanews
September 6, 2021
in General
0 0
0
Ezra Acayan/Getty ImagesCaption: A healthcare worker prepares to administer Russian Sputnik V COVID-19 vaccine

Ezra Acayan/Getty ImagesCaption: A healthcare worker prepares to administer Russian Sputnik V COVID-19 vaccine

thenacre-campaign

According to figures released by the Nigeria Center for Disease Control (NCDC), 30 persons died from COVID-19 on Sunday, September 5, three deaths higher than the figure reported the previous day.

Twenty-three of the 30 deaths were reported in Lagos, the epicentre of the pandemic in Nigeria.

“On the 5th of September 2021, 459 new confirmed cases and 30 deaths were recorded in Nigeria,” NCDC said on its website, giving an update on the outbreak of the disease in the country.

The 459 new cases were reported from 19 states with Lagos also leading with 185 cases, followed by Abia and Oyo with 38 infections each. Akwa Ibom and Cross River had 33 new cases each, Osun reported 24 infections, followed by Ekiti with 23 and Benue with 15 new cases.

Odun Ifa 2026
ADVERTISEMENT

Other states with new cases are Kwara (14), Kano (12), Delta (10), FCT (10), Edo (9), Kaduna (5), Ogun (3), Kastina (2), Nasarawa (2), Rivers (2), and Bayelsa (1).

Perfect-Aesthetic-social-1
adron lemon friday

The new cases take Nigeria’s total COVID-19 figures to 195,511 confirmed cases, 184,529 recoveries, and 2,552 deaths. “A multi-sectoral national emergency operations centre (EOC), activated at Level 2, continues to coordinate the national response activities,” the NCDC said.

Meanwhile, COVID-19 vaccinations are continuing across the country as part of efforts to halt the spread of the pandemic, which is now in its third wave.

 

See the breakdown of cases according to states below:

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos73,9062,64370,618645
FCT20,68449120,017176
Rivers10,7651,0049,624137
Kaduna9,280649,15066
Plateau9,214769,07761
Oyo8,3587507,440168
Edo5,6715224,949200
Ogun5,3001005,12278
Ondo4,1482723,80076
Akwa Ibom4,1357383,35542
Kano4,101643,926111
Kwara3,6473813,20759
Delta3,0273862,55685
Osun2,749802,58584
Enugu2,56332,53129
Nasarawa2,424402,34539
Gombe2,267322,19144
Katsina2,214502,12935
Anambra2,108322,05719
Ebonyi2,048132,00332
Abia1,859631,77125
Imo1,721331,65038
Bauchi1,568131,53817
Ekiti1,5492681,26021
Benue1,464411,39924
Borno1,34401,30638
Adamawa1,13661,09832
Bayelsa1,10311596127
Taraba1,062271,01124
Niger9946091420
Sokoto796276628
Jigawa5731254516
Cross River5163645921
Yobe50124909
Kebbi458943316
Zamfara25322438
Kogi5032

 

freelanews
Freelanews

Freelanews is the editorial byline of Freelanews.com, used for staff reports, news updates, press releases, and collaborative stories produced by the Freelanews Editorial Team.

Related Posts

WhatsApp Image 2020 08 28 at 12.19.22 PM
General

‘May God console you’ Buhari empathises with crashed helicopter victims’ family

by Freelanews
August 28, 2020
three doctors during surgery 921585080
General

‘Macroglossia’ Doctors discover COVID-19 patients are developing swells in their tongue permanently that they can not speak, eat

by Freelanews
May 22, 2021
Efia odo
General

‘I’m not dealing with them anymore…’ Ghanaian actress, Efia Odo, opens up on reason she prefers Nigerian men to Ghanaian

by Rtn. Victor Ojelabi
April 5, 2022
images 4 1
General

22-Year-Old Arrested After Cousin Dies in Enchilada Dispute

by AbdulBasit Saba
September 4, 2026
NGF 3
General

‘Commence high-level business’ 14 state governors leave for Dubai to participate in investment summit

by Rtn. Victor Ojelabi
March 28, 2022

Leave a ReplyCancel reply

Tiktok Community

You're not logged into Tiktok, please login here
UBA bank ad UBA bank ad UBA bank ad

Recent News

photo 2026 10 18 09 33 18

Researcher outlines ethics of covert fieldwork in decoupled zones

October 18, 2026
images 16 1

North will give Tinubu more votes in 2027 — Shettima

October 18, 2026
images 15 1

Christianity hasn’t stopped traditional rites — Ondo monarch

October 18, 2026
HU4hcgdWQAAdZFB

Flydubai captain recounts axe attack by co-pilot mid-flight

October 18, 2026
  • Trending
  • Comments
  • Latest
N250k signature

Abiodun vs Amosun: N250k signature plot deepens Ogun political crisis ahead Tinubu visit

April 3, 2026
Omoge Saida

Omoge Saida sparks Nigerian social media over leaked video

October 28, 2025
james akaie scaled

Nollywood SFX makeup artist James Akaie allegedly dies after explosion on Abeokuta movie set

January 13, 2026
Political persecution in Ogun State

Political persecution in Ogun State: Abiodun moves against Otunba Gbenga Daniel with demolition threats again

August 9, 2025
amoke

‘Meals by Amoke’ We serve traditional dishes in a modern way, Bukoye Fasola reveals

19
Image 2024 03 26 at 120645 AM jpeg

Charles Inojie, Ali Nuhu call on communities to #MakeWeHalla against domestic violence

11
Meran Primary Health Centre Lagos father Meran hospital

Lagos father shares heartbreaking experience at Meran Primary Health Centre (Photos)

4
fls2

‘Disarticulated system’ Gov’t confused about Nigerian education, expert laments

3
photo 2026 10 18 09 33 18

Researcher outlines ethics of covert fieldwork in decoupled zones

October 18, 2026
images 16 1

North will give Tinubu more votes in 2027 — Shettima

October 18, 2026
images 15 1

Christianity hasn’t stopped traditional rites — Ondo monarch

October 18, 2026
HU4hcgdWQAAdZFB

Flydubai captain recounts axe attack by co-pilot mid-flight

October 18, 2026
ADVERTISEMENT
October 2026
SMTWTFS
 123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031
« Sep    
Freelanews

Freelanews is a Nigerian digital news platform that delivers timely, credible, and engaging stories across politics, business, entertainment, lifestyle, and the creative industry, with a strong focus on promoting innovation, integrity, and inclusivity in storytelling.

Today’s Popular

  • #image_title

    17 mobile money operator companies licensed by CBN in Nigeria

    0 shares
    Share 0 Tweet 0
  • Ifeoma playfully reacts as Paul Okoye receives recognition in Australia

    0 shares
    Share 0 Tweet 0
  • ‘Breaking News’ Babatunde Omidina, Baba Suwe, is dead

    0 shares
    Share 0 Tweet 0
  • Hair vendor Precious and two others found dead in Delta residence

    0 shares
    Share 0 Tweet 0

Just Published!

photo 2026 10 18 09 33 18

Researcher outlines ethics of covert fieldwork in decoupled zones

October 18, 2026
images 16 1

North will give Tinubu more votes in 2027 — Shettima

October 18, 2026
images 15 1

Christianity hasn’t stopped traditional rites — Ondo monarch

October 18, 2026
HU4hcgdWQAAdZFB

Flydubai captain recounts axe attack by co-pilot mid-flight

October 18, 2026
Police 3

Oyo police rescue one-month-old baby sold for ₦2m

October 18, 2026
No Result
View All Result
  • About Us
  • Contact
  • Cookie Policy
  • Editorial Charter
  • Corrections Policy
  • Advertisement

© 2026 Freelanews | by Iretura.

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Forgotten Password?

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.

Log In

Add New Playlist

No Result
View All Result
  • Home
  • News
    • Crime
  • Business
  • Brands
  • Banking
  • Opinion
  • Interview
  • Entertainment
  • Podcast
    • Àtẹ́lẹwọ́
  • Sports
  • Events

© 2026 Freelanews | by Iretura.

This website uses cookies. By continuing to use this website you are giving consent to cookies being used. Visit our Privacy and Cookie Policy.